Is Krave Glazed Donut Holes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat fiber
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), whole grain oat flour, oat fiber, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), soluble corn fiber, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, natural and artificial flavors, calcium carbonate, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness.

Check Krave Glazed Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go