Is Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- cured with water
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Disclaimer: While We Work To Ensure That Product Information On Our Website Is Correct, On Occasion We May Alter A Product's Ingredient List Without Having Updated Our Website, We Do Not Guarantee The Accuracy, Completeness Or Timeliness Of Any Product Information On Our Website, Actual Product Packaging And Materials May Contain More Or Different Information Than That Shown On Our Website, We Recommend That You Always Read The Actual Label, Warnings, Directions Found On A Product's Packaging Before Using Or Consuming One Of Our Products, If You Have Specific Nutrition Or Dietary Concerns Or Questions About One Of Our Products, Or For Additional Information, Please Consult The Product's Label Or Contact Us Directly
Check Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Where to buy
Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


