Is Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- sodium lactate
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Disclaimer: While We Work To Ensure That Product Information On Our Website Is Correct, On Occasion We May Alter A Product's Ingredient List Without Having Updated Our Website, We Do Not Guarantee The Accuracy, Completeness Or Timeliness Of Any Product Information On Our Website, Actual Product Packaging And Materials May Contain More Or Different Information Than That Shown On Our Website, We Recommend That You Always Read The Actual Label, Warnings, Directions Found On A Product's Packaging Before Using Or Consuming One Of Our Products, If You Have Specific Nutrition Or Dietary Concerns Or Questions About One Of Our Products, Or For Additional Information, Please Consult The Product's Label Or Contact Us Directly
Check Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Where to buy
Kretchmar® Deli Lower Sodium Cooked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


