Is Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, BHT, DRIED MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LECITHIN, OAT FIBER, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS); GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


