Is Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, glossy ketchup with a moderately thick, pourable consistency; reviewers note a milder tomato profile and reduced sweetness compared with regular versions. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meatloaf. Users report convenient dispensing and satisfactory everyday flavor for casual meals and family gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, glossy ketchup with a moderately thick, pourable consistency; reviewers note a milder tomato profile and reduced sweetness compared with regular versions. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meatloaf. Users report convenient dispensing and satisfactory everyday flavor for casual meals and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor
Check Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


