Is Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Cream, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid.

Check Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep