Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear beef broth with a restrained flavor and thin, non-greasy texture; commonly used to make soups, stews, gravies, risottos and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly describe a milder taste than full-strength broths, noting reliable consistency for cooking and ease of seasoning to personal preference. They also note packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Beef Extract

Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep