Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Light, clear beef broth with a restrained flavor and thin, non-greasy texture; commonly used to make soups, stews, gravies, risottos and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly describe a milder taste than full-strength broths, noting reliable consistency for cooking and ease of seasoning to personal preference. They also note packaging consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef broth
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear beef broth with a restrained flavor and thin, non-greasy texture; commonly used to make soups, stews, gravies, risottos and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly describe a milder taste than full-strength broths, noting reliable consistency for cooking and ease of seasoning to personal preference. They also note packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Beef Extract
Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


