Is Kroger® All-Vegetable Shortening Canister Soy Free?
Description
Neutral flavored, smooth, creamy texture often used for flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, pastries, frying, and pan greasing. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance, easy spreading and convenient canister storage; some mention occasional greasy residue and limited flavor contribution in finished baked goods. Also allows easy measuring for cookies and frostings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Neutral flavored, smooth, creamy texture often used for flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, pastries, frying, and pan greasing. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance, easy spreading and convenient canister storage; some mention occasional greasy residue and limited flavor contribution in finished baked goods. Also allows easy measuring for cookies and frostings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq, Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor
Check Kroger® All-Vegetable Shortening Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® All-Vegetable Shortening Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister
Where to buy
Kroger® All-Vegetable Shortening Canister is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


