Is Kroger® American Cheese Product Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, cream (cream, milkfat, butter), sodium citrate, natural flavor, salt, sorbic acid (preservative), color added. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Kroger® American Cheese Product Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Lactose Free? Kroger® American Cheese Product Slices | Spoonful