Is Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • lactase enzyme
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Strawberries, Rhubarb Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cheese Coagulator (enzyme), Acesulfame Potassium, Vegetable Juice (color), Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, And B. Bifidum. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep