Is Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • cheese coagulator
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Strawberries, Rhubarb Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cheese Coagulator (enzyme), Acesulfame Potassium, Vegetable Juice (color), Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, And B. Bifidum. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep