Is Kroger Celery Seed Vegetarian?

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Ingredients
Sprinkle on cheese, Crackers, Rolls, Splitp-pea soup, Braised lettuce, in roasts, Sauces, Stews, Soups, Cocktail juices, Pastries, Sandwich spreads, Cheese, Fish and vegetable dishes, Tomato, Egg and potato dishes, In pickling, Preserving, Marinades.
Check Kroger Celery Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Celery Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Kroger Celery Seed is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Granule


