Is Kroger Celery Seed Vegan?

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cheese
- fish
- sprinkle on cheese
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Ingredients
Sprinkle on cheese, Crackers, Rolls, Splitp-pea soup, Braised lettuce, in roasts, Sauces, Stews, Soups, Cocktail juices, Pastries, Sandwich spreads, Cheese, Fish and vegetable dishes, Tomato, Egg and potato dishes, In pickling, Preserving, Marinades.
Check Kroger Celery Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Celery Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Kroger Celery Seed is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Granule


