Is Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rinds

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbecue flavored extra crispy snack with pronounced smoky sweet notes and an airy crackling crunch. Shoppers cite bold seasoning, portable convenience, and frequent use straight from the bag, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or casserole topping. Reviews commonly mention intense flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Salt, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Sugar, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate.

Check Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping