Is Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds Vegetarian?

Description
Barbecue flavored extra crispy snack with pronounced smoky sweet notes and an airy crackling crunch. Shoppers cite bold seasoning, portable convenience, and frequent use straight from the bag, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or casserole topping. Reviews commonly mention intense flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability between bags.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rinds
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue flavored extra crispy snack with pronounced smoky sweet notes and an airy crackling crunch. Shoppers cite bold seasoning, portable convenience, and frequent use straight from the bag, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or casserole topping. Reviews commonly mention intense flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability between bags.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Salt, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Sugar, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


