No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Kroger Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey Snack Medleys Sausage, Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MUSTARD, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING), COLBY JACK CHEESE (COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDER CELLULOSE]).

Check Kroger Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey Snack Medleys Sausage, Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch
Vegetarian? Kroger Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey Snack Medleys Sausage, Colby Jack Cheese & Turkey | Spoonful