Is Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavoring
  • pork tenderloin
  • natural flavoring
  • of natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork fat
pork stock
pork flavoring

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Water, Pork Flavoring (salt, Pork Stock, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pork Fat, Natural Flavors, Spices), Sodium Phosphate. Coated With: Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil], Light Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring). Topped With: Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite). May Contain: Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.

Check Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin | Spoonful