Is Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pork flavoring
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- smoke flavor
- +4 more
pork flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Tenderloin, Water, Pork Flavoring (salt, Pork Stock, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pork Fat, Natural Flavors, Spices), Sodium Phosphate. Coated With: Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil], Light Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring). Topped With: Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite). May Contain: Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.
Check Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE
About this product
Meat · Pouch


