Is Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp Tray with Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial mustard flavor
- horseradish flavor
artificial mustard flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate.Cocktail Sauce: Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Mustard Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Horseradish Flavor, Pectinase, Red 40.
Check Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp Tray with Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp Tray with Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp Tray with Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


