Is Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy toasted flakes deliver a mildly sweet flavor and crisp texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten as a morning cereal, used as a topping for fruit or yogurt, or as a crunchy coating in recipes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, familiar taste, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- palmitate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy toasted flakes deliver a mildly sweet flavor and crisp texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten as a morning cereal, used as a topping for fruit or yogurt, or as a crunchy coating in recipes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, familiar taste, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Malt Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Palmitate, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid,bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Folic Acid,bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness
Check Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


