Is KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, GREEN PEPPERS, THREE CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE, SWISS CHEESE, PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), JALAPENOS, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


