Is Kroger® Creamy French Dressing Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Creamy French Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy French Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy French Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


