Is Kroger® Crunchy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger crunchy peanut butter is highly regarded by people for its fantastic taste and value. People love it and consider it beyond fantastic. Its product details are not specified in the given facts. However, based on people's appreciation, it can be inferred that the peanut butter is of high quality and delivers a satisfying crunch. Overall, Kroger crunchy peanut butter is a beloved product that offers a great value to its consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar, contains 2% or less of: molasses, fully hydrogenated vegetable oils (rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean),  salt. CONTAINS: PEANUTS.

Check Kroger® Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Crunchy Peanut Butter is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping