Is Kroger® Delight Original Moose Tracks Whole Milk Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • cultured nonfatmilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT:CULTURED NONFATMILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, REBAUDIOSIDE A**, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID AND ACTIVE CULTURES L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, L. CASEICHOCOPIECES:SUGAR,PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTFLOUR,NONFAT MILK, DRY WHEY (MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER(PEANUTS,SALT), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS.CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUTS, SOY.**NATURAL STEVIALEAF SWEETENER 

Check Kroger® Delight Original Moose Tracks Whole Milk Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing