Is Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- modified buttermilk powder
- buttermilk
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- ice cream - milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID. NUTS AND FRUIT MIXTURE - ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40. CHOCO FUDGE - HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM), MODIFIED BUTTERMILK POWDER, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


