Is Kroger Dill Relish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, herb-forward relish with a tangy, mildly sweet profile and a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and potato salads or to stir into sauces and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent jar-to-jar texture and value, though some note variable sweetness and brininess occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural dill flavor
natural dill flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herb-forward relish with a tangy, mildly sweet profile and a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and potato salads or to stir into sauces and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent jar-to-jar texture and value, though some note variable sweetness and brininess occasionally.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES) DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, ALUM, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)
Check Kroger Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Dill Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Dill Relish is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


