Is Kroger® Egg Nog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • pasteurized homogenized milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Homogenized Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg Base: Egg Yolks, Sugar, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (for Color). Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Kroger® Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Egg Nog is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking