Is Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing Vegan?

Description
Cool, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable creaminess that clings to greens and vegetables. Often used as a salad dressing, veggie or chip dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and handy packaging; some note it tastes milder and less rich than traditional versions, sometimes in practice.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- dried egg whites
- sour cream powder
- cream
- skim milk
- lowfat buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable creaminess that clings to greens and vegetables. Often used as a salad dressing, veggie or chip dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and handy packaging; some note it tastes milder and less rich than traditional versions, sometimes in practice.
Ingredients
Water, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Dried Green Onion, Citric Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dried Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


