No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Kroger Flame Broiled Turkey Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Tomatoes, Dried Whole Eggs, Dried Egg Whites, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sugar, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy.

Check Kroger Flame Broiled Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingLunch
Vegetarian? Kroger Flame Broiled Turkey Meatballs | Spoonful