Is Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, di-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)


