Is Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, di-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Fortify Nutrition Shake Original Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)


