Is Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey-permeate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey-permeate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Pre-gelatinized Yellow Corn Meal, Color Added (Caramel, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric), Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid
Check Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix
Where to buy
Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


