Is Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey-permeate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Pre-gelatinized Yellow Corn Meal, Color Added (Caramel, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric), Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go