Is Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- whey-permeate
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey-permeate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Pre-gelatinized Yellow Corn Meal, Color Added (Caramel, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric), Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid
Check Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix
Where to buy
Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


