Is Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey-permeate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Pre-gelatinized Yellow Corn Meal, Color Added (Caramel, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric), Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Toaster Treats Pastries is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go