Is Kroger® Fully Cooked Lower Sodium Hardwood Smoked Traditional Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, and Smoke Flavoring.)

Check Kroger® Fully Cooked Lower Sodium Hardwood Smoked Traditional Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing