Is Kroger® Ham Steaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham
  • water

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a slightly sweet undertone; firm exterior yielding to a tender, moist interior. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or main-course servings. Customer reviews often note convenient portion size, consistent taste, and ease of preparation, though some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham, cured with: water, sugar, salt, contains 2% or less of: sodium lactate, sodium phosphate, flavoring, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite

Check Kroger® Ham Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ham Steaks is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep