Is Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous marinade provides an aromatic, savory flavor and a slightly viscous texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking or pan-searing, reviewers cite convenient 30-minute effectiveness, consistent coating, enhanced tenderness, and mixed opinions on intensity and saltiness, and occasional notes about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Modifiedcorn Starch, Dried Garlic, Herbs, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthangum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Calciumdisodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto, Titanium Dioxide (For Color)

Check Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingMeal PrepCooking