Is Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade Gluten Free?
Description
Herbaceous marinade provides an aromatic, savory flavor and a slightly viscous texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking or pan-searing, reviewers cite convenient 30-minute effectiveness, consistent coating, enhanced tenderness, and mixed opinions on intensity and saltiness, and occasional notes about packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modifiedcorn starch
- natural flavors
modifiedcorn starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Herbaceous marinade provides an aromatic, savory flavor and a slightly viscous texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking or pan-searing, reviewers cite convenient 30-minute effectiveness, consistent coating, enhanced tenderness, and mixed opinions on intensity and saltiness, and occasional notes about packaging.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Modifiedcorn Starch, Dried Garlic, Herbs, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthangum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Calciumdisodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto, Titanium Dioxide (For Color)
Check Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


