Is Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% or Less of: Tomato Paste, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Chili Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron [Reduced], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika and Sunflower Oil (Color), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch.

Check Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking