Is Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% or Less of: Tomato Paste, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Chili Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron [Reduced], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika and Sunflower Oil (Color), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch.

Check Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hot Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking