Is Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, And Calcium Stearate Added As Anticaking Agents)
Check Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


