Is Kroger® Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial maple flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearate
natural flavors
natural and artificial maple flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Contains Sugar, Corn Syrup), Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Capsicum, Spices, Corn Oil, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Kroger® Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichCooking