This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kroger® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Kroger maple brown sugar instant oatmeal is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious flavor. The product details are not specified in the given facts. However, it can be inferred that the oatmeal is likely a quick and convenient option for breakfast or a snack. The fact that people really like the flavor demonstrates the oatmeal's appeal and suggests that it is a tasty and enjoyable choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled oats, sugar, salt, brown sugar, calcium carbonate, natural flavor, guar gum, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, caramel color.

Check Kroger® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kroger® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal | Spoonful