Is Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


