Is Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep