Is Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep