Is Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild to moderately sharp cheddar with a creamy melt and tender pre-shredded texture that can clump in storage; commonly used for tacos, casseroles, mac and cheese, salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent taste, good melting performance, convenient packaging, and occasional concerns about freshness and clumping, reported by different buyers.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Kroger® Medium Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


