Is Kroger Mini Marshmallows Gluten Free?

Description
These mini marshmallows offer a mild sweet flavor and soft, pillowy texture that melts smoothly in hot drinks and ovens. Commonly used as hot-cocoa toppers, baking mix-ins, and cereal additions, reviewers note consistent size and freshness, easy melting, and occasional clumping or loose packaging as frequent comments in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mini marshmallows offer a mild sweet flavor and soft, pillowy texture that melts smoothly in hot drinks and ovens. Commonly used as hot-cocoa toppers, baking mix-ins, and cereal additions, reviewers note consistent size and freshness, easy melting, and occasional clumping or loose packaging as frequent comments in online reviews.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, Sugar, Modified corn starch, Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial flavor, Phyrophosphate.
Check Kroger Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Mini Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Mini Marshmallows is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


